Privacy Policy

The Neighbourhood Effect's Privacy Policy is outlined below. If you're unsure about any of the info below, or have any questions, you can contact us here

1. Our Commitment

We are committed to preserving your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

2. Collection of personal info

2.1 Information we collect from you

We collect personal information about our members including contact and financial information and any other personal information you may give us including when you:

  • sign up to our mailing list;
  • make an enquiry about our products or services;
  • make a donation; or
  • visit our website.

We collect personal information about you in order to provide you with information about our products or services or to enable us to provide our products or services to you and to comply with our legal obligations. We also collect personal information for market research.

2.2 Website cookies

We make use of “cookies” technology on our website. We use cookies to improve the functionality of our website which may retain personal information provided to us.

Cookies are a feature of your Internet browser which you can disable at any time.

2.3 Re-marketing

This website uses the Google AdWords re-marketing service and similar services from other providers to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who have completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network, or other sites. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to The Neighbourhood Effect website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our privacy policy, Google’s privacy policy or the privacy policy of other re-marketing services used by The Neighbourhood Effect. If you would like to opt out of Google cookie based advertising, please visit Google’s Ads Settings. If you would like to opt out of third-party advertising cookies, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

3. What happens if you choose not to provide the information?

You do not have to give us your personal information. However, if you choose not to, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services or more information about them.

4. Use and Disclosure of personal information

We will not disclose information we collect about you to any third parties without your prior consent. Similarly, we will not sell any information we collect about you.

However we may disclose personal information for the purpose specified to you at the time of collection or for other purposes if:

  • you would reasonably expect us to disclose such information for that purpose;
  • that purpose is related to the purpose specified to you at the time of collection, or;
  • where we are permitted or required by law, or it is in the interests of public safety to do so.

If you provide us with your telephone number, you agree and accept that The Neighbourhood Effect may contact you via telephone. We will do this to confirm information, to gauge member experience or for any other reasonable or marketing purpose, including to provide you with information on products or services or upcoming events. If you do not want this to happen, please email info@theneighbourhoodeffect.com.au

5. You can access and correct information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

You can also request that information about you be corrected or deleted.

6. Security

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

You should be aware that the Internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us information, including your email address and financial information, it is sent at your own risk.

7. Updating our privacy statement

We may revise or update our privacy statement occasionally by posting it on this website. The current version at the time we collect or use your personal information is the version that will apply.

8. Complaints and further information

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices or would like further information about our privacy policy please contact us by emailing info@theneighbourhoodeffect.com.au.